01/19/96 JAMES R. AND COLETTE R. v. CINDY R. et al.,
[…] place the child with a member of his extended Indian family.
[154] *fn19 Section 8804 provides manner of determining the custody of
a child who has been placed for adoption if the prospecitve adoptive
family withdraws the petition for adoption, if a birth parent who did
not place the child for adoption does not consent to the adoption, or if
a birth parent who placed the child for adoption revokes consent
pursuant to section 8814.5. In the latter two circumstances, the child
must be returned to the birth parent. Likewise, section 8815 provides
for the mandatory return of the child to a birth parent who revokes
consent to an independent adoption before the revocable consent becomes
permanent.
[155] *fn20 Section 1916, subdivision (a), of ICWA provides:
[156] "Notwithstanding State law to the contrary, whenever a final
decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or
the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their
parental rights to the child, a biological parent or prior Indian
custodian may petition for return of custody and the court shall grant
such petition unless there is a showing in a proceeding subject to the
provisions of section 1912 of this title, that such return of custody is
not in the best interests of the child."
[157] *fn21 Where the biological parent of an Indian child has validly
relinquished parental rights under section 1913, subdivision (a), and
all parties to the proceedings understand and agree that the
relinquishment may be rescinded for any reason at any time until the