01/19/96 JAMES R. AND COLETTE R. v. CINDY R. et al.,
[…] Section
1903 defines the Act's operative terms. An "Indian child" is defined as
"any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and either (a) is a
member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian
tribe and is the biological child of a tribal member." (25 U.S.C.
Section(s) 1903, subd. (4).) An "Indian tribe" is "any Indian tribe,
band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians
recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the
Secretary because of their status as Indians. . . ." (25 U.S.C.A. 1903,
subd. (8).)
[53] Section 1911, subdivision (a), gives an Indian tribe "exclusive
jurisdiction as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving
an Indian child who resides on or is domiciled within" the tribal
reservation. When an Indian child who is not domiciled on a reservation
is the subject of child custody proceedings in a state court, section
1911, subdivision (b), provides that, absent good cause, jurisdiction