01/19/96 JAMES R. AND COLETTE R. v. CINDY R. et al.,
[…] upon statutory violations which occurred in making the placement,
without a hearing to determine whether the child would suffer harm if
removed from that placement. (Stanley v. Illinois, supra, 405 U.S. at
p. 649.) Such a constitutional mandate cannot be avoided by reliance on
the statutory provisions of ICWA.
[114] However, even under ICWA a change of custody hearing can be
justified. Most of its provisions which deal with the custody of
children expressly provide that consideration must be given to the
child's interests before any order changing a child's custody is made.
For example, section 1916, subdivision (a), deals with the issue of
return of custody in circumstances substantially like those presented
here. *fn20 It speaks directly to what happens after "a final decree
of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated." We do not have that
precise situation here; however, we do have something very close: the
invalidation of a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights. In both
situations, custody of the child would in all likelihood have been given