01/19/96 JAMES R. AND COLETTE R. v. CINDY R. et al.,
[…] best interests. (223 Cal.App.3d at p. 441.) In re Cheryl E., supra, is
also distinguishable. In that case, the Court of Appeal affirmed a
trial court order granting the mother's petition to rescind her
relinquishment of parental rights on the ground of fraud and undue
influence (161 Cal.App.3d at p. 594); the appellate court found there
was no occasion in the rescission action for the child's best interests
to be considered, and noted that this issue would be addressed in a
separate dependency proceeding, which was pending. (Id. at pp.
603-604.)
[112] The contention that ICWA, section 1913, subdivision (c),
requires automatic return of the children to the biological parents has
somewhat more force. That section provides that "[i]n any voluntary
proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement
of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any
reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination
or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the
parent." (Italics added.) If ICWA applies in this case, then no valid
decree or other document effecting a termination of parental rights has
been entered, and the biological parents have long since withdrawn their
consent. Thus, the Tribe argues, section 1913, subdivision (c),